Moving To Aberbargoed

A Memory of Aberbargoed

My parents (Eirwen & Haydn Williams) moved to Aberbargoed from Gilfach to take over the newsagents in 1967 next to the New Duffryn pub when I was 11. Being a Bargoed lad I was very apprehensive about moving over to "the other side" and we lived above the shop for many years. When we moved in the September I was just moving from Primary to Secondery School and having failed my 11+ I was sent to Aberbargoed Secondery Modern school in Ty Fry Road, no friends, not knowing what was infront of me, went on my first day there with the strange brown uniform (with short trousers) and there formed frendships with Keith Thomas, Wayne Gibbings, Clive Thomas, Dawn Price, Susan Thomas, Julie Jones to name but a few.
My parents had bought the business off Ewert Davies who was the brother of Cliff Davies who had the other newsagents, the two brothers were arch enemies and not only did Dad buy the shop unknowingly he taken over the bad feeling as well. dad had been working in Aberbargoed for twenty odd years and had starting there on the Co-op milk round, being known as Haydn the milk. sadly he passed away in 2011. It true to say that over the years I did every paper-round there was from the shop, often having a call up the stairs say about 7.30am that so-and-so had not turned up for his round. but hey ho off I would go. Many Memories both good and not so good!!

A memory shared by Gareth Williams , on Apr 22nd, 2014.