Aberbeeg

A Memory of Aberbeeg.

I moved to Aberbeeg with my parents, Ron and Edith Burnett, in1957. We lived there for 5 years. We lived up on the hill across from the church in the Foresters House. Dr. Edwards was our next door neighbour. My years there were relatively happy except for the fact that my brother, Michael, was killed at Six Bells. He was 17 years old. That's the saddest thing that ever happened to me. One of my best friends was Janet Pyle. I also had a huge crush on Alan Kibby. He lived three houses away. He would take me out once in a while, to see a movie. He was always very nice to me and a perfect gentleman. I would go to his house to offer to walk their dog just to see him. His mother was very happy with that because they had a huge energetic Airedale. I used to love to go to the rugby games in Abertillery. I was a great fan of Haydn Morgan and John Lewis. John Lewis worked for my father for a while, with the Forestry Commission. I live in Las Vegas, Nevada, now. I am a nurse, and I love to ride motorcycles, even though I am nearly 70 years old. I have ridden all over the US and into Canada. This is a beautiful country, but I have always cherished my years in Wales, it will always be my homeland.
.

#234613

Comments & Feedback

I learned today that my mother, along with her mother and stepfather lived in the stationmaster's house in Aberbeeg. Her stepfather was Benjamin (Benny) May and was the stationmaster, also in charge of the goods yard, for some years until they left, due to his failing health, when my mother was 15 in 1933. She recalls that on one side of the station was the colliery, and the other a field where locals played rugby. I doubt anyone will remember Benny May, but would anyone have photo's of the stationmaster's house that I can show to her?