Growing Up In Abercarn

A Memory of Abercarn.

Memories of walking to school, which was then West End Junior School, sited above the west end of Abercarn. Walking from Mount Pleasant, through Richard Thomas & Baldwin's Office yard, past Williams's stores, under the railway bridge, over the River Ebbw bridge and past the Fire Station brought me into the West End.
There I passed The Crown Hotel, The Railway Station and into the shopping area.
The shops consisted of two butchers, three general stores, hardware shop and a milleners. Also in the West End were the Nant Pennar Club and two very productive bakeries. What a busy community this must have been!
I can remember the early morning noise and smells coming from one of the bakeries, sited behind No 18 Llanover Street, my garndparent's home for many years.
I can remember playing at the Top Tinworks and "helping" my great uncle carry out his patrol duties as night watchman for the tin works. His torch was "the best I've ever seen!" and I was the envy of many friends being able to use the torch on dark evenings.
School at West End is a blur, but memories of walking to West End park and playing soccer and cricket for the school remain clear.
Summers were always sunny and play time was long and varied. Playing at West End park, Llanfach park and at Gwyddon's Distillery park followed by learning to swim at Abercarn's open air baths with a variety of friends will remain forever, so will those friendships created in those far off days.