Prayer Was The Guiding Force Of Life At Clarendon

A Memory of Abergele.

Although I am still contact with some of my classmates, I can't forget that a number of things began for me at Clarendon - a love of the Bible; through it we were given foundation to which we can come back over and over again, a love of music and a love of sport. The plaque that was on the wall opposite the entrance door which was the power force of all that went on and that made Clarendon what it was: "And the Government shall be upon His Shoulder'' I hold very dear to my heart. As Miss Swain often remarks in her letter to those letters to us; "Underneath are the everlasting arms - lean hard" has always been to most of us a backbone! She may not have entirely moved with the times and that really did not matter - but most of us recognized the real person: the frail energy that would sacrifice or do anything to make sure that every pupil of hers should rise to her full potential spiritually, physically and mentally. One can see the heart that cared almost passionately to do that. Those of us from Ethiopia, when we do sometimes get together, have a lot to share about our lives and the friends we had at Clarendon with sweet memories and of how much our present faith owes to that faithful, persevering teaching we had there. The strength we drew at bad times we went through in the past is due to that.