Lavender Family

A Memory of Abertillery.

My Nan was Elsie Lavender and she lived in Glendwr Street. Elsie was born in 1921 to parents Ethel and Bill (William) Lavender. She had an older sister called Connie who passed away at the age of 21 years. She had a younger brother Hayden and a younger sister Maureen (Mary) and Sheila Lavender. Elsie lived in Abertillery from about 1921-c1940s and she then moved to Coventry. Elsie had a cousin Beryl, and a cousin called Sybil. If anyone remembers the family I would really appreciate it if you could get in touch either on this website or by email. My address is cpepelepue@aol.com
We have always thought it rather sad that when my Nan's mother (Ethel) died, William and the children moved to Coventry to be with Elsie all the photos were left in Wales. It would be lovely to try and get some photos perhaps from their school especially of Connie whom we never met.

Many thanks Claire