Tony Bros Ice Cream

A Memory of Acton.

I worked in the Tony Bros Ice Cream factory as a school holiday job in 1967 or 68. I vividly remember Tony Tedeschi, who chain smoked Benson and Hedges, Derek the gentle giant who took me under his wing and the lovely Yolande. It was hard work, but good fun and it's a shame it's all gone now. We definitely made the best choc ices in the area.

#225613

Comments & Feedback

I used to live just on Barnes side of Hammersmith Bridge and one of their vans visited the big estate and it was fantastic ice cream.........never forgotten it
I lived in the Wembley end of Greenford and l was sent home from school one day feeling unwell. I had measles and had to be in a room wuth the curtains drawn. The ice cream man came rolund for the first time.....Tony Bros of Acton......l was allowed one. It became a love affair with the best ice cream in the world. I wish they were still in business.
I lived in Acton all my life until 1961, when I went off to Greece for a year.....
I attended Acton Wells School and then Chiswick County School for Girls,