Croydon Memories

A Memory of Addiscombe.

I was actually born in KCH in the 1960's , but my parents lived in Grange Road, Upper Norwood - and that is where I spent my childhood. Went to All Saints School, Westwood and Lady Edridge Schools. Lessons with the boys from Stanley Technical College in the 6th form! Remember some teachers at All Saints - Mr Woods, Mr Edwards, Miss May. Swam with Pollards Swimming Club and Woodside and Thornton Heath. Swam in the Croydon Borough Championships at South Norwood Pools. Remember the old baths at Thornton Heath - and having bovril after a swim. Changing rooms all the way round the edge of the pool. Fun times at Cinderella Rockerfellas. Ice skating at Streatham. Actually my dad (Edwin Bickerstaff) used to swim in Thornton Heath Pond and when they first moved to the area (1950's), the milk (and other provisions) used to arrive by horse and cart. And yes, I remember the donkey rides at Kennards! Furniture came from Reeves. I was married in Croydon Registry office and both children born in Mayday Hospital - so some great memories.