Mum, Dad And Me

A Memory of Addlestone.

I am not too sure where my mum worked, I'll have to think about that one. I had a job at Peter Scott where they made TV sets and radio grams. I also worked at John Lewis, tying to learn how to make furniture. My dad was a brilliant plasterer along with his partner, a Mr Browne. Oh yes, I went to full time board training collage to learn to make hand-made furniture and got my City & Guilds. I hope anyone who worked at John Lewis reads this as most if not all who worked there hated me. Bad days there, never mind who cares. My mum comes from Belfast, my dad was in the navy. My friends and I went for a swim at Weybridge locks.