St. Paul`s Church Choir

A Memory of Addlestone.

Have lived in Addlestone for 46 years teaching in the old St. Paul`s Junior and the newer Middle School. St. Paul`s Church celebrates 175 years this year and as a member of the church choir for over 35 years I am researching the history of the choirs at St. Paul`s and St. Augustines Churches. I have photos of St. Paul`s Choir dating from 1945 and one taken outside the old `Tin Church` [St. Augustines ] which dates from before 1939.Would love to hear from anyone who sang in either choir and share memories and photos too if possible
Although St. Paul`s was gutted by fire some years ago the exterior looks the same but the interior, in particular the nave has greatly changed. There are no choir stalls or pipe organ but there is still a robed choir of 15 members and a new electronic organ.
St. Augustine`s Church was sold several years ago and the chapel in St. Paul`s now bears it`s name.