A Long Time Ago

A Memory of Albrighton.

I lived in Codsall Wood between 1944 and 1952. I attended Albrighton Infants School between 1950 and 1952, I still have my school cap, the only names I can remember was the dinner lady a Mrs Orange and 2 other pupils Darryl Massey and George Carrington, I remember we used to go on nature walks and play soccer across the road, I seem to recall there was a factory with a soccer field attached and occupied by cows which meant dodging not the cows but their droppings.
I used to go to school by taxi (Knotts in Albrighton) - come to think of it I shared the taxi with Audrey & Margaret Parks, next door neighbour in Codsall Wood, and John Lewis who became a Solicitor in Bridgnorth. I remember sharing the taxi with them but not being at school. We used to play a game in the taxi, see who could remain standing when we went round corners - on one occasion I fell on John and he fell out. I remember travelling a short distance holding on while watching the road underneath, no damage was done.
My parents were Bernard and Nora Wilkinson. My father then worked at Boulton Paul in Wolverhampton and used to assist at the Codsall Wood show, writing out "tickets" because he had the neatest hand writing. The name of our house was "Mayleigh" and I think was in Harriet Hayes Road. It was the road from Codsall Wood To Albrighton - Fred Broomes Gardens were on the way. I also seem to remember going into Albrighton - I cannot recall how - we didn't have transport, to get our rations. We left Codsall Wood in 1952 shortly after George V1 died and moved to Wolverhampton. In 1964 I moved to Australia and in 1965 my parents moved to Broseley. My father died in 1974 and my mother moved to Australia in 1975 until her death in 1988.

#218499

Comments & Feedback

I think Albrighton Hall as shown is actually the Shrewsbury Albrighton Hall not Albrighton near Wolverhampton.