Such A Beautiful Village

A Memory of Aldbury.

My Nan (Rose) was born in Aldbury and married at the church (Fred). My Mum (Karen) then kept up a long tradition and married (Dad- Paul), a jump jockey who worked in the village for Peter Harris. Me and my sister thoroughly enjoy visiting and walking up to the monument, around the pond, and then dining in the Trooper!
Whether it's listening to the horses, watching the barrel racing, or looking at picturesque scenes, Aldbury holds some lovely memories for me growing up!
After my 20 years, Nan & Grandad are still healthy and moving to near by Tring to a bungalow. Me and my sister (Sarah) will definitely not be leaving Aldbury behind and hope to carry on visiting, maybe one day showing my children the views and sharing memories.

#234873

Comments & Feedback

We as family visited Albury regularly as part of our Sunday afternoon drive from Luton. First off was a stop at Dunstable Downs to watch the circling gliders and maybe have an ice cream, then on-wards for a walk to the top of Ivinghoe Beacon before setting off again for Ashridge Park slowing down to look at the house with a blue tiled roof for a dash up the monument followed by a walk down the hill into Albury to partake in the ritual of being photographed in the wooden "stocks". Not much conversation as I remember as we all followed a well trodden route, no compass necessary, returning home in our "Morris 8" registration number CTM 514 for a cup of tea and crumpets toasted over the open fire spread with butter and Bovril. I still love Bovril spread on buttered toast, but i'm not a fan of "Marmite". As as a tradesman would take cold Bovril toast sandwiches in my lunchbox almost every day. Happy days.
John Russell October 2016