Aldershot County High School For Girls

A Memory of Aldershot

I finished school at A.C.H.S. in mid-summer of 1950. I know it has been torn down for housing, but cannot remember the name of the street it was on. We rode the bus from Cove, when we got off the bus in Cove we would meet the kids coming from the secondary modern school in Cove. They hated us because we wore school uniforms and they threw stones at us. Back then one had to pass what was called the scholarship to attend the High School, I believe that was at around age 10. If you did not pass you went on to the secondary modern school, I live in the U.S.A. now and understand all that has been done away with. I remember I was terrified when I took the scholarship, even at that age I knew I had to pass. My sister went to A.C.H.S. ahead of me and my brother went to Farnborough Grammar School. But it was a fun life, gone forever now.

A memory shared by Anne Ainsley Terry , on Apr 2nd, 2009.

Fri Apr 3rd 2015, at 7:50 am

roz2459 commented:

The school was on Highfield Avenue

Sun Jan 31st 2016, at 6:08 am

joycemghandour commented:

Sun Feb 28th 2016, at 2:58 pm

janet.smith365 commented:

I attended Aldershot High in the early 1950 s , the Headmistress was a Miss Martin who frightened the life out of us , she glided everywhere in her long black cloak . I was then one of the Four Musketeers and we all passed the 11 plus and went from Cove Junior School. Main achievement was chalking a hop scotch square on the playground . As you can imagine Miss Martin was really thrilled !!