Early Schol Years

A Memory of Aldershot.

I remember this so well, what wonderful innocent memories! My siblings and I would get a bus every day there and back from North Camp where we lived. I too remember the pink bus passes we had to guard with our lives. The playground games stick in my mind, skipping, ball games, clapping songs and "I'm Shirley Temple, the girl with curly hair......." we sang that endlessly to the actions. I remember the NAAFI after school and buying Lucky Bags and sometimes Caramac Bars. Remember picking chestnuts sometimes on the way home whilst waiting for the bus. Such sweet happy days!