Sneaked Trips To The Lido

A Memory of Aldershot.

In the late 60's, I was a WRAC PTI and was posted to Aldershot. During the summer I had been out with others on a practical map reading course and we finished early, so the guys suggested we go to the lido for the afternoon. As it was nice and sunny and I didn't even know it existed, I said why not. Later, on sunny days when I had a smaller class, I used to take the girls on 'bike rides' but told them to put their 'cossies' in the saddle bags, and to keep their mouths shut. We all enjoyed the fun afternoon, the girls got fit riding there and swimming, and was much better than the usual PT lesson in the gym. I reckon I would have got busted if they had found out, but hey ho, lifes a challenge.