Talavera Junior

A Memory of Aldershot.

Happy memories indeed! I have many of those both from Marlborough Lines Primary and Talavera Junior...marbles, hopscotch, Shirley Temple and all the games we played in those days and reading Beano comics when it was pouring down with rain! Does anybody remember any of the Talavera teachers 1968-1970? Or the headmistress of Marlborough Lines School? I lived in Ramalies Park, Army Quarters until 1972. Did anybody else live there?

#225762

I lived in Aldershot from 1965 to 1970
10, Gaffney Close North Camp.
Have lovely memories, infact my brother and I often go back there as we only live 35 minutes away in Surrey. I went to Marlborough lines and then up to Talavera.......
Silvana Clake, Dawn Carhill, Wendy Randall, Elizabeth Austin, and Cindy Grahame. Families came and went over the years but I remember the Wilsons who lived next door Gary and Wendy were the children !
Aldershot in the 60's was a wonderful
Place to live, sadly not anymore, how I would love to go back to the good old days. The Odeon and ABC Cinema's
On Saturday mornings, getting books from the library, and collecting a copy of Twinkle comic every week.
It would be great to meet up with the girls again, would lift my spirits up in this uncertain world we are living in.