Laddie

A Memory of Allendale Town.

The little dog crossing the road was called Laddie. He belonged to Lawrence and Peggy Dodd and is on his way home to Selah House and the dairy. l used to help with the milk delivery and would sit on a milk churn and sing to Laddie. He always joined in and  we made a lovely racket between us!!
The island as it was called was a great place for roller skating with friends.
The Hotspur has memories of a dentist practice, then a club where my parents and family all had great sing songs round the piano. George Ford, a bus driver from Allenheads, would entertain, and my brother in law, George Wilkinson from Sherriff Hill in Gateshead. He would come to Allendale with a humble tent and camp with all his mates up Wooley Bank.
My Uncle George Garry lived in the top flat in The Hotspur for a while with his wife Iris and 2 children. I used to babysit up there.
Lastly my cousins ran a very good family business in The Hotspur in the 1990s. Once again we had some marvellous memories of good times together thanks to Sandra, Florence and Christine..
Now it is a house again in its original state.