Sunshine Home

A Memory of Allonby

I can remember going to the Allonby Sunshine Home as a very young boy, where an aunt and uncle were in charge but I cannot remember their names. I went there on a personal visit, not as a resident as I went with my grandmother Alice Lancaster from Workington (now deceased). I remember various children being there in a bright and airy room and they did not seem to be very happy. Does anyone have a recollection of people who were in charge round the mid 1950's?

A memory shared by Michael Doherty , on Sep 23rd, 2012.

Sun Apr 5th 2015, at 5:24 pm

brenda.tsintas commented:

I think I may have stayed there in the 1960s. Or I may be confused with West Winds in Allonby which appears to be unused at present time. Would like to clear this in my mind and wonder if there are any photos of Sunshine Home which may help to clarify. Thanks.

Sun Apr 17th 2016, at 5:17 pm

warwick621 commented:

I went to Allonby sunshine home during late 50s and early sixties on quite a few occasions and I enjoyed it. I do remember Mrs Lancaster and one of the other staff was Anne Whitfield from Maryport. She may well be married now but I have reason to believe she is still alive. One of the other boys who attended at the same time as myself was called Sammy Edkin from Egremont(I think) It would be interesting to track some of these people down.