Heaven

A Memory of Allt yr Yn.

I lived in Blean-y-pant Crescent and we would walk along the canal tow path to reach the lido. I remember that there was a farm house at the bridge where we'd turn left up the hill. My father and I watched the only fire ball I've ever seen, bounce across the fields and hit the shed of the farmhouse one stormy day. The Lido was heaven to us kids. The mums would pack sandwiches and sometimes buy us a packet of crisps. There were 2 kinds; plain with a blue paper twist o salt or the exotic Oxo flavour - They were my favourite! We would have to sit and wait at least half and hour after eating for fear of drowning. The place teemed with children. We would play in the clear sparkling water until our Mums dragged us home. Glory days!