Lmt

A Memory of Alton.

My mother was the Health Visitor for Alton from 1949 until 1972 and I had many memories of Lord Mayor Treloars, both in and out, since I was a patient in April 1955. We also knew the doctors, Evans, and I think Caine was the accountant for the hospital. The grounds were very beautiful and it had that huge verandah in the front to which the beds from the wards could be rolled.
I also remember the huge traffic jams through Alton at Bank Holidays.
Fot those who have not been back from the 1950s, you haven't missed much. I went back maybe 10 years ago and Treloars is gone, Eggars is now in a new, very ugly building. In fact the whole place has really gone downhill in the town although the outskirts are still lovely, except that the Old Odiham Road has been trashed with new housing.