My Stay At Alton Hospital

A Memory of Alton.

I too, was in Alton Hospital in about 1955 for approximately thirteen weeks, or so I was told. Again like most on here, we didn't see our parents that often as most would have travelled by public transport, mine coming from Tadley (at least two bus rides). I do however remember being out on a balcony of sorts and also the Easter Sunday that it snowed. I can't really remember what ward I was on as I was only four or five at the time. I do however, remember that I had to learn how to walk again while having plaster of paris on my legs, on what were called rockers (a wooden type of clog - best way to describe them) which also had callipers attached to them. I remember the nurses nicked my easter egg, which was actually a cake in the shape of an egg and also of having school lessons in the ward.