Bury Hall

A Memory of Alverstoke

I have just started researching my family history. My great grandfather was Jacob Abraham and was gardener for John Brett Purvis and then Richard Purvis at Bury Hall. I would love to see a picture of Bury Hall and or Bury Hall Lodge. Does it still exist? My father Isaac Abraham worked at the Royal Laboratory at the age of 12!

Sat Apr 16th 2016, at 11:45 pm

Jill Hingyi (Nee Foulkes) commented:

I just found this page about Bury Hall on the Gosport Society webpage, which you may well already have discovered!
I don't remember the hall, but I do remember visiting my neighbour Mrs Walker for many years after she had a stroke, in the hospital wing of Northcott House in the early 1960s. In those days, it didn't cost a fortune to keep an elderly person in longterm quality care!

that's the link for Bury Hall!