The War Years At Amport

A Memory of Amport.

My mother's name was Wiltsher, well known in Amport her grandfather had a blacksmiths shop in Sarsons Lane. At the outbreak of war we returned to live on The Green, I went to the school via a sweet shop owned by Barton Lizzy, passed a farm owned by Mr Stroud who had two sons. Milk was delivered by a man with churns on his handle bars it was too much for his forks, they snapped and he was killed. My mum's sister kept the White Hart pub, her name was Adams. Other names I recall are the Whites, Wires, Sanderlins, Turners and there was an old piano tuner called Puffer something - he had a very old motorcycle which I later bought. Any info, please contact.

#307271

Comments & Feedback

I believe some of my family came from Amport , and Longparish also basingstoke , and Andover and Southampton i would be pleased to hear from any body that has and information on my family the hixon s many thanks nigel hixon ...... please get back to me