Harrison's Store

A Memory of Anderby Creek.

The store with the petrol pumps in this photograph was owned from at leat the early 1950s to the late 70's by a couple, originally from Leicester, called Bob and Grace Harrison. In the season, opening hours were around 6am to 11pm, and the store sold just about everything.

#218637

Comments & Feedback

I can remember Grace Harrison. I used to go on holiday to Anderby Creek every year with my family, when I was young. We went for two weeks during Leicester fortnight and went there every year until I was sixteen, until 1981.

She was a lovely woman, I used to go for the newspapers and milk in the mornings. We was on the caravan site next to the chip shop and club ( I cannot remember the name).

There was an off licence/shop across the road and across from Grace's shop was Rose's shop and caravan park and at the end of the road, the post office and shop. I used to play on the beach for many hours, crabbing and shrimping.

I also used to fish both sides of the creek with my dad.

Some very happy memories of Anderby, I wish they could come back again.
Gosh..you have sparked memories very very similar memories Bob Grace and Mrs Rose all wonderful hard working shopkeepers..saving the bacon rind to catch the green crabs either side of the Creek with father I can hear that eerie sound of the water gushing underneath now ..I was so frightened of falling in..

Meeting loads of annual friends and often sun bathing in those fabulous sandy dunes up to 25 people at times..
We farmed near Retford in Notts and would go every August for two week taking the middle house at the top aged 0 to five and then having a caravan from 5 to 16 ..near enough for father to nip back to the farm on occasions .
The caravan was next to the club house there run by Russel and Pam Wakefield ..they had a young Peter I believe..
Our van was in sight of the club house so early days I loved having my scotch egg and bottle of fizzy orange watching out for m and d frequently waving to them in the club house and them back..
I could go on..but yes very happy memories..I'm 65 yrs now but its as clear as yesterday..
Many thanks for the very happy memories