Harrisons Store

A Memory of Anderby Creek.

I spent the whole of the school summer holidays working on Manor Farm at Anderby from 1947 to 1951. Each evening and all weekends were spent at Anderby creek with Harrisons Stores as base. Bob Harrison used to get me a weekly supply of cigarettes which were kept behind the counter and collected on Saturday (Pay Day!) If I ran short in the meantime he could usualy rustle up a packet of Grande Turque or Pasha which took some inhaling. (I started at age of 15) He and his wife spent all their time trying to matchmake me with an attractive young lady who lived in a bungalow a few doors from them - June Lowe was her name if I recall correctly, and she lived in Beeston, Nottingham or thereabouts. There was also a very good fish and chip shop open several nights a week at Roses caravan site nearer the beach. At that time there were no petrol pumps outside Harrisons.