The Hunts

A Memory of Ascot.

Dear Susan, I think that I was great friends with your mum and dad, I was with him when he met your mum at the Old Leathern Bottle at Warfield, she was in the Land Army and he had just been discharged from the Navy, we joined together. We always worked together at Royal Ascot race meetings, also your granddad. Your mum Dot was a London girl and I have many fond memories of being with them both. I think I was with them when you were a baby and had very bad whooping cough and you used to pass out, frightening us all. If you recieve this please contact me at.
ronald.ponsford@bigpond.com
Ron.