Wentworth Way

A Memory of Ascot.

How lovely to hear about Fernbank Road. I came to live in Wentworth Way about 1960 and went to Ascot Heath school and on to Charters. I had a weekend job in the sweet shop and newsagents, as it was then. Still return to visit mum and other siblings. In those days I was a Davidson. I can remember the Hunt family, Kinsella's ,Shutes and Shepherds. What a shame there is no more Gold Cup or Cranbourne Towers. My vivid memories are of school being closed during Ascot week as the horses used to be stabled at Mill Ride and walked through the top playground to the course. Also, sports day up on the cricket field in the middle of the course. Happy days.

#240960

Comments & Feedback

Janet your memories are much the same as mine, school closed race week, sports day at the cricket field, iwas at ascot heath and then charters,my best friend was lynda holden. i married david kinsella. i go back to visit my mum, and last week i went round the old ascot heath, was amazing, walked through miss corys office. we also had a charters school reunion. what fab memories of ascot i have.
Miss Cory scared the life out of me . I lived in Fernbank Road -)