Ashtead Resident Finds Herself In 1925 Caterham Bus Photo

A Memory of Ashtead.

The above photo is the pond which is close to Dorothy Connor's current home in Glebe Road, Ashtead. This area has not changed so very much since the time the Frith photo was taken in 1904.

Interestingly, Dorothy Connor (nee Step) is actually pictured in the Caterham Frith photo ref 78135V accompanied by her late Mother Elizabeth Step (aged 46) and her Sister, Florence Step (aged 21) having alighted from the 159a Bus which brought them from their home in Clerkenwell, London, pictured Outside the Old Surrey Hounds Public House, Croydon Road, Caterham Surrey on a Day Out to Caterham in 1925. They were on their way to the Barracks Hospital to see Dorothy's, Uncle Charlie (her Father's Brother) who was in the army hospital.

Wearing a pull-down bonnet and a typical twenties dropped-waist shift, the young Dorothy and her family had no idea they had been caught on camera. It was not until Dorothy was looking through a copy of Helen Livingstone's book some eighty years on that the exciting discovery was made.

Dorothy said "My Son, Dave, knows I like old books and pictures and as an early Birthday present he bought me the Surrey Photographic memories. I looked through it and was absolutely flabbergasted; I really couldn't believe my eyes. I showed the photo to my three nieces (Florence's children), who are now in their late seventies, and they were absolutely delighted. We have our own photos of Mum and Florence wearing the same outfits as they were in the Frith photo - it is amazing!"

On Dorothy's 90th Birthday, there was an article about her in all the local Surrey papers which showed her as she is today alongside the Frith 1925 photo. In fact, Dorothy has become somewhat of a local celebrity in Ashtead with fans in all the local shops. She is frequently recognised, following the newspaper articles and enjoys her newly-found celebrity status! Even the landlord of the Woodman Public House in Ashtead has hung the picture on the pub wall!

Dorothy, is now 91 and lives happily in Ashtead, Surrey with her Son, David and Daughter-in-law, Libby. Dorothy was recently taken back to the Old Surrey Hounds Pub, which has not changed its outward appearance much in all these years. The Landlord of The Old Surrey Hounds happily displays the Frith photo on the pub wall. The East Surrey Museum also has a copy of the photo in their archives as does the Surrey History Centre at Woking.