Cycle Rides To Ashwell

A Memory of Ashwell.

A group of us lads from Muswell Hill in North London used to cycle to Ashwell on a weekend to visit one of our mates who moved there with his mum, his name was Peter and his mum was housekeeper at the Manor House where we used to camp and meet the local girls. We also used the local pub knowing we were under age at the time, but in those days we were a responsible lot and were never any trouble to anyone. I doubt if anyone is still around from the local crowd but if there is maybe they can add their own memories.