Wedding Day

A Memory of Aspenden.

My mother and father (Mary Mould and James Davies) were married at Aspenden church in the early 1950's. From the late 1950's until 1976 I used to live at Maryland in Baldock Road. I had a wonderful wedding day on 12th June 1976 at Aspenden Church and my husband and I still pop over from time to time as my mother, father, grandad and nan and a couple of aunts are laid to rest in the churchyard there. It is a wonderful place and so peaceful being where it is. Very fond memories of Aspenden as my auntie used to run the post office down by the green and my friend's auntie and uncle had the Fox pubic house.