Aston Terrace

A Memory of Aston

I remember sliding down Outcrop and sitting on wooden steps leading to Brookhouse pit. On pay day miners used to give us some coppers and we would share them out. I used to go and see Guddy Pearson, a homeless man who lived in one of derelict houses on Aston Terrace. Our roundabout was at the sewerage, they had a thing like a roundabout with water coming out on a bed of stones. I can also remember when a cage accident happened at pit, all the women went running down to pit to see if thier loved ones had survived. I was only about 7 at the time. I can remember having to be dug out of house one winter as it was feet deep with snow, and my mum had bought me a hula hoop for Xmas and I  couldn't go outside because it was that deep. There was only one house had electric and they called him Albert Silkstone, he used to charge us a penny to watch TV, we were mesmerised. Christine Ryczek

A memory shared by chrisr2106 , on Oct 14th, 2008.