My Visit To Auchmacoy

A Memory of Auchmacoy.

In 1974 I began researching the Buchan Lineage, which of course lead me back to Scotland, and Auchmacoy. My own blood had been three brothers who were local masons in the early 1700's and I longed to see their work. I had contact with Chief Captain David Buchan and his secretary Barbara Playdon, who were very gracious when my son and I arrived the summer of 1991. Coming from the Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA area, this magical place was like a fairytale! My son, age 10, and I spent time in Auchmacoy of course, it is a beautiful retreat for the family. We enjoyed a wonderful meal of fresh salmon at the castle with David and Barbara. We spent over two weeks housed in the Ferry Boatman's cottage across the river from the Logie Buchan. I was able to spend time every day recording the names in the cemetery and exploring the area. There was a cat that would come and stay days with us at the cottage. He was a clever cat and able to climb the ladder straight up into the attic. Barbara saw to it that we got to the local Scottish Fair and my heart filled with pride when I saw about 30-50 Scottish pipers in the Buchan Kilt marching down the winding cobblestone street. This was a life changing experience for both my son and myself. It gave him an identity, and pride and a self confidence that he didn't have before this trip. We enjoyed a wonderful meal of fresh salmon at the castle with David and Barbara. Barbara spent a day and drove us up the coastline to see the northern most part of Scotland and we stopped for tea on our way back. The scenery was breathtaking!