Aveley Village A Special Place

A Memory of Aveley.

Year ranges from 1961 to present really. My nan and grandad lived in Aveley, the Harmans, in Central Avenue. I have fond memories of staying with my nan and grandad, and the house in Central Ave, and across the road were Olive and Geof King (relations of my dad Ray Harrison). Mum met dad in Aveley, and the rest is history as they say. Karen Harman/Cutler is my aunt, my mum's sister. I can remember getting ready to be a bridesmaid at my nan's house for either Maggie or Karen (was a bridesmaid for both) and my nan made me walk down to the village to get some shopping with curlers in my hair!! I was about 12 I think. I even went back when I was older and living in Tilbury to have my ears pierced at Wilsons hairdressers!

When I think of my time spent in Aveley, and the family, it's a nice feeling. I will always have a soft spot for it.