Paddy Rice

A Memory of Aveley.

My favourite memory from Love Lane School is of teacher Paddy Rice and slipper. It was really sad to have to leave Bushey Bit School which is now Thurrock Hotel and be moved to Love Lane, but looking back now and remembering Love Lane pupils, it was a great school. We never stopped laughing all day. It was a fun time and of course...erm...highly educational...erm...at times. I actually lived in West Thurrock and had to travel by bus to and from school with eight other people, on good days I would go by bicycyle, it was a hell of a long way. (A time never to forget.)

#232159

Remember Paddy Rice well, him and his filams
Remember Paddy Rice (the geography teacher) but myself Angela Beeny and friend Diana Mings use to play the violin and skip school early from geography lessons. I would give Diana a lift on my bike back to Davis Road, Aveley where I lived from 1956 until I joined the WRAC when I was 17. Happy days. Angela Beeny now Taylor.