Life At Avon Carrow For A Yank Abroad

A Memory of Avon Dassett.

I moved into Avon Carrow in the Spring of 1970. I was stationed at RAF Croughton but moved my family to this small village in Warwickshire because that life was what we were used to, coming from the small town of London, Ohio. The rural life was wonderful. Walk to the shop for fresh bread or catch the bus to Banbury for Market Day. Living in the Carrow was a wonderful experience for me and my family. One of my daughters was born in England and Avon Dassett was her first home. My older daughter went to the preschool in Mollington. They lived the life of English villagers and by the time we went back to the States in 1972 they had English accents. Very charming.

Wonderful life in a wonderful place. Always warm and beautiful in my memory. Thanks to the owners at the time, William and Eunice Cripps, for allowing me to move in on short notice. They were very nice people. Their son William was my daughter Cassandra Colley-Smith's first playmate.

Fond memories.

#229260

Comments & Feedback

Hi Don- this is Darline Duffy! Interesting to see your post. Those were the days, weren’t they? Lovely place for us all to live. How are Pam and the girls? Hope your lives have been happy😉