32 Whitehall Street

A Memory of Aylesbury

I am looking to find someone who remembers the years 1941-1945 during WW2, in particular the family who lived at No.32, Whitehall Street/linked to Ripon Street. The families names were; Alice & Will Barnes, they had 3 children, Fred, Bert and Ina. Owing to the War my family were evacuated to Aylesbury from 1941 (approx) until the closure before returning to London. Our family comprised of; my father Cyril & mother Clare, and my 3 elder brothers; Raymond (Timbo), Michael and David. It was very much a united household and all the family have fond memories of their years there, although due to the numbers occupying the premises all were happy and content. My father worked for a company called Bloc or Block tubes, an engineering company making components for the war effort. If anyone remembers the company and its location along with any memories or photographs of the household, I would be very greatful to share any memories, especially any photographic matter.

A memory shared by Philip Spencer , on Apr 26th, 2013.