The Mid Fifties

A Memory of Ayr.

I recall my pals and I going to Ayr harbour and picking up the herring and mackerel, which dropped off the baskets when the boats were unloaded, and selling them round the nieghbours' houses. Herring were 1 old penny and mackerel 2 old pennies. Today (2008) a herring costs £1 each! 240 times dearer.
We would make dens up Craigie Woods and sleep out. No dangers then. My wee sister aged 4 walked to High Street from Fotheringham Road and got a bus to to Heathfield School and back herself. Try that today!!
Cheers, Jimmy Manson, Ayr.

#222783

Comments & Feedback

used to do the same with the fish (mid 50`s) when I lived at Churchill barracks. later moved to Dunlop terrace and we would make dens and spend all our time up craigie woods and swimming in the river.
Me too, in early 50's, lived in High St. Where M&S now resides. We would build dens inside the stacks of empty fish boxes. Newmarket St was our roller skating rink, not so many cars then.