My Grandma And Grandad Bill And Hannah Chapman

A Memory of Bagby.

I used to have wonderful memories going to stay with my grandma and grandad who lived next to a farm owned by people called Gardiner I think. I played with the very close farm families' children. And although I was brought up as a Jewish girl as my dad was Jewish, the liveliest memoriesI have are of my grandma's twinkly lights on the Christmas treee. We never had one at home and the couple of Christmases I spent there were the only times Father Christmas remembered me. Grandma would clean the church and I'd have toffees from the post office. There was one shop and each Monday there would be a bus we'd catch taking us to Thirsk to go shopping. My name was Francine Solomons. Truly, Bagby holds very happy memories. There was a grand house with windows bricked up, I used to see ghosts around that house. Grandad was a big Geordie with a great head of hair and everyone knew him, in the farm next door. One year the little boy got run over and very sadly passed away. I remember my grandma cried.