The Baldock Methodist Church

A Memory of Baldock.

The towers at the back of this picture are of the Baldock Methodist Church, by the 1960/70's the shop in front was a gentleman's outfitters. I and my sisters, were christened in the Methodist Church here, and my Mum Valerie (nee Juffs) and Dad Frederick Cogar (1925 - 2000) were both church members, as were Mums parents before her (Stuart and Suzette Juffs). Stuart Juffs was a baker who owned his own bakery on Pinnocks Lane, Baldock. He died in 1961. I was born at home in Ashton's Lane, Baldock and lived there until 1960 when we moved to Royston.