St Marys

A Memory of Balham

Whilst living in Sarsfeld Road, I went to St Mary's Cof E School in Balham High Road from 1959-1965. Mr Scott was the Head Teacher and my favourite teachers were Mr Hall and Mr Jenkins.

A memory shared by Anne Mills , on Nov 14th, 2011.

Fri Mar 13th 2015, at 4:48 pm

rustthomas commented:

I too went to St. Mary's C of E school. I was there from 1965 - 70. I remember Mr. Hall,. he played the piano at assembly as I recall - Mrs. Balch also occasionally played the piano at such times too IIRC. ?
Mr. Scott was head teacher when I arrived, But he was only there a short while when Mr. Thomsett took over. The Revd. Duvall was there when I started school, but he too was quickly replaced, by the Revd. John Paul.
I remember Mrs Bailey, a very nice lady, Miss James and Mr. Roberts, who was my last form teacher. And Mrs. Cragg, who is best left forgotten......

Fri Oct 21st 2016, at 5:40 pm

ts040000947 commented:

I left St mary's in 1959, the year after Mr Scott joined. Amazed that in your day Mrs Cragg was still an issue,as it was fairly clear that Mr Scott had sussed her. He removed her from reception class where children were too terrified to ask to go to the loo.