Fifty Years On

A Memory of Balintore.

At 55 now, I still have wonderful memories of old Balintore, enough to write a book, too many to write on here.
I grew up in Balintore in the 60's and early 70's and would trade all my worthy possessions to re live those days. I remember the old worthies of the village, my favourite Steet, Ann Inksters father, he seemed to live forever, and did for everybody. I would chop kindelers for him and he would give me 2 Woodbine, thank god I've stopped that habit since then. Steet would also cut our hair, rough & ready but good enough for us young bucks. He also used to show us how to make the boats in a bottle, an art he was very good at. The old sheddie was a favourite gathering place for the old foggies of the village, gossiping about every Tom, Dick & Harry. Buller, Willie John, Bunter, the Winger and many more would congregate there. The old sheddie was a tarred fishing hut, eventually taken down about 1970 by Buller and the current sheddie built by the man's own hands no doubt, with some help from some of the other regular visitors. Salmon fishing was the main earner in the village itself until the likes of Nigg and the smelter started.The Vass's & Patersons had the fishing rights; Patersons (the Hilton side) & the Vass's (the Balintore and Shandwick side).
All of those great people are sadly gone, but the memories of them all and many more are still fresh in my memory. I still visit the old village as my father and many friends are laid to rest there, and I will continue to visit until my time is up as I love to have a wee drive round the streets and bring back the old to mind.
Since leaving Balintore in the early 70s i have travelled far and wide and found many places that i took a shine to, but Balintore will always have that special place in my heart. I think it,s the growing up in youth, that home is where the heart is.