Main Street Mill Of Haldane

A Memory of Balloch

Hi, I wonder if anyone remembers my childhood home in Main Street. I lived there with my mum, dad, granny and two sisters in the 1960,s and have many lovely memories of my childhood there, I have tried many times to find any pictures of my home which consisted of a tenement block with attics and two cottages. Mr Duncan Ritchie stayed in one of the cottages with his dog Nell, think he was a stationmaster at Balloch
Train station and had a handlebar moustache. Mrs McFarlane ,s wee shop was across the road in Haldane Terrace. There were many families who stayed there but nobody I have spoken to seems to remember it at all, I would love to hear if anybody has any recollection of it and a picture would be fantastic. The buildings were on Drymen road where there is now just a grassy area, diagonally opposite Haldane Terrace if that would jog anybody's memory, every bit of history of the area concentrates on Balloch, Jamestown or Alexandria and Renton but stops just before my old house was.

A memory shared by Jacqueline Mc Ewan , on Apr 16th, 2014.

Sun Aug 14th 2016, at 10:00 pm

gerr.quinn commented:

Hi Jacqueline. I remember staying for school holidays with my grandparents from the age of four until late teenage years. They lived in Muir Street, Balloch, but I had an aunt, uncle and 6 cousins who lived on the Mill of Haldane in the 50s and 6os. We visited them regularly. I'm sorry I can't recall their address, but the family name was Brady.

Sat Aug 20th 2016, at 2:40 pm

irdunnigan commented:

Google "Old Smiddy" Balloch. Although the place I think you are describing was very close to "The Mill of Haldane", that name is now used fror the large 50s / 60s housing estate (where I lived for around 18 years in Shandon Crescent)
I tried Street View, and it looks relatively unchanged

Sat Aug 20th 2016, at 3:02 pm

Just found the street name -- It is Haldane Terrace. It was on the original route from Jamestown: up Shandon Brae, and then up the hill to Ballagan.

The building of the Haldane estate bypass road, round the roundabout just down from the Balloch Park main entrance, meant the cottages and sandstone "tenements" were on a dead end, sitting almost parallel to the new A811

One of the local ice-cream men - Vic Fusco, used to live there

Sun Aug 21st 2016, at 1:03 pm

Jacqueline Mc Ewan commented:

My house was diagonal to haldane terrace on the main road to drymen, it is now just a grassy area, wouldnt believe there were so many families lived there , doesnt look big enough but its as if it never existed, nobody remembers it at all, they remember haldane terrace and the smiddy but nothing beyond that, beginning to think i dreamt it all.