Chairman Of Abram Bamfurlong And Bikershaw

A Memory of Bamfurlong.

My father Ernest Peter Houghton was chairman of the local council 3 times. He was Labour councillor for over 30 years and was well respected in the community. During one of his terms of office in the early 1960s my mum and dad attended a garden party at Buckingham Palace. We lived in Kintbury Street, I have very fond memories of growing up there, we had great neighbours and wonderful friends, everyone looked out for everyone else then. We had great May Queen parties and we would celebrate the annual Walking Day parades, the first weekend in June was the Mission Walks with Abram parish church and then 2 weeks later it would be the turn of the Chapel Walks. We had a great day out with the Jolly Jacks going to Southport or Blackpool for the day on double-decker buses, lots of them in convoy, all with our little name tags on. My dad was a miner at the local pit, Mains Colliery, until it closed.