Admiral Holland Singers!

A Memory of Banbury.

I am looking for anyone who has any memories of this group of singers and or photographs, they performed locally and were very popular, familiar names were David Gibbs, Ted Whale, Eric Hilton, George Mason, Dennis Jones. They sang in local pubs and I believe appeared once on television - ATV News! Any help with this would be very much appreciated for an 80th birthday surprise. They used to wear maroon blazers - does this ring any bells with anyone? A good harmony!

#228680

Comments & Feedback

Hello, my dad has recordings of the admiral holland singers on tape if you are still looking for this information.. we have this because our grandparents, Mr Bullard and Mr Kershaw played in the band. Hope this may be of some help.. thanks, Victoria
Hi Victoria ,,,, my name is Steve Butler and my dad Brian butler was lead singer in the admiral Holland singers and my gramp was ted wale ,,, do you really have some audio recordings ? .. Steve
Hello, can anybody please get in touch with me if they have any photo's or recordings of this group. My dad, Vic Gibbs, sang with them many years ago and he has sadly passed away this week. I would love to be able to play a recoding at his funeral service on 23rd May. If you can help, please email me on jandswhitegates@tiscali.co.uk or phone me o 07711 668120. Thank you so very much, Suzy