The Flying Horse

A Memory of Banbury.

I worked at the pub on Parson Street. Banbury is a great town, to remember crazy memories, like when you did not have any money then there would be no electric or TV. I remember St Mary's church bell practice was on Wednesday evening. When the Birds factory came to town the air smelled of coffee and people were complaining their sheets were getting stained on the washing line. I started off at Grimsbury School and then they said we had to go to Broughton Hall to finish off our last two years. I remember while at Grimsbury our French teacher was called Mrs Beer. Anyway, we dug a hole and wrote down a story about our day and put it in a can and buried it in the hole. The Salvation Army used to have church service at the Cross every Sunday evening and then march down High Street to their hall. I remember eating bubble and squeak every Sunday evening. The excitement of the year was Banbury Fair coming to town, back then it was always the week of October 15th. Market day was every Thursday and Saturday, with the merchants yelling out the specials, the jewellery man making different combinations of jewellery, asking who would give him a pound for all of it.