The Cameo Cinema Bargoed

A Memory of Bargoed.

I grew up in the Bargoed area, in Cardiff Road to be precise! It was Gladestone Villa which is now known as the Parc Hotel or Reds. My parents were divorced and my mam and I lived with my grandparents there. Every Saturday my father used to come to see me and take me out to places, one of them was the Cameo Cinema at the bottom of Bargoed where the Job Centre is now, it used to be called the Palace. The film my dad took me to see was the 1976 remake of 'King Kong', being about seven at the time this was really exciting for me. Now sadly the cinema has gone. I think the cinema should return with the new retail project that is planned. Great memories.