The History Of ''redz Parc Hotel'' Cardiff Road, Bargoed.

A Memory of Bargoed.

The property was once residential and was originally called ''Gladstone villa'' apparently named after the former liberal prime minister William Ewart Gladstone (1808-1898).
The Jones family were there during the first world war, a letter was discovered to be written by Mr Henry Jones stating that his son Albert was a prisoner of war in Germany in 1919.
The Kimmiett family lived at the property in the 1920's, Michael Kimmiett and his wife and their son Elvin Kimmiet who died at four months old in June 1924.
The Williams family lived there in the 1940's, their son Robert was actually born there on the 8th of March 1946, they moved to the Grove in 1950.
The Mills family lived at the property, Edgar Mills lived there when he was young and claimed it to be haunted!
The Higgs family moved to Gladstone villa sometime in 1960.
William George Higgs with his wife Rita and their only daughter, 10 year old Caroline.
The Dexter family were there from April 1968.
William Douglas Dexter, with his wife Caroline and their only son Andrew.
They moved from Gladstone villa in June 1978.
Gladstone villa was eventually converted into a hotel sometime in the 1980's, it was renamed 'Redz parc hotel'.