A Memory of Barking.

I was born in Barking, Suffolk Road, in 1938. Elder son of David & Edith Wardell (nee Fenn), and lived there until I married in 1964. My mother's family had lived in Barking for several generations, with Grandad Fenn living in Fisher Street St, Margarets Road and Sparsholt Road. Grandma Fenn was born in Barking as was her Mother. In 1945 my Mother Grandmother and great grandmother were all living in Barking.Grandad Fenn having started work as a "boy" on a fishing smack later went to work at the Maltings at what many people called "rushing waters" we we often played "Poohsticks" when the gates were open. Are they still there? Grandad Fenn wound the clock at St. Margaret's and for something like 50 years looked after the peal of eight bells. Barking Park played large in our lives particularly in 1940s, when as part of the celebrations there were free rides at the fair and on a sternwheeler on the lake. Living close to the Ripple Road level crossing was always exciting for a growing boy and always knowing when it was a foggy morning long before it was light. There was often a traffic jam when the gates were closed especialy when there was a breakdown of the gates or a train just down the line. Memories of the Drill Hall, the barkery at the top of Essex Road and St.Awdrys Road and the Police Walk to Southend.

#307947

Comments & Feedback

Hey Howard I'd like a pound for every time I climbed the steps to go over the footbridge at the Ripple Road level crossing!