My Time In Barking

A Memory of Barking

My nan and grandad were Barking people, my nan was born on a fishing smack moored in the quay at barge aground area of town. My grandad was a hero of the battle of Jutland. My uncle Tig lived and died in Barking so did many of my family. My dad was in the Royal Marines and when he demobbed we came home from Germany and lived in a nissen hut in Barking Park with 3 other families, Billy Cutts was one I think, then we moved into North Street when the White Horse was on the other side and the flats weren't there I watched as a kid being built. I was born in Upney Hospital then we moved to Keith Road, Little Keith, then in 1965 they moved to Bletchley in Bucks.

A memory shared by Bob Warren , on Feb 19th, 2012.

Tue Aug 19th 2014, at 8:43 pm

booki18 commented:

We lived in a Nissan hut not far from Billy Cuts.Me and my sister would spend hours roaming round the park with our friend Brenda Griffiths.There was so much to do .You never heard anyone say they're bored.We moved to Greatfields rd. from there then to Thames view estate.I live on Canvey Island now but I have fond memories of Barking.Carole Jordan