The Capitol Cinema

A Memory of Barking

I used to look forward to the weekend so I could pay my 'tanner' and go to the Saturday morning pictures at the Capitol (now Marks & Spencer I believe). I was born and raised in Barking, Sutton Road (off Movers Lane). Went to school at Northbury (infant)/Westbury (junior) and finally Eastbury Secondary Modern schools.
Looking at these old photos brings back a lot of happy memories for me.  Haven't been back to Barking for many years, it's nice to see the old place again though.
I would love to hear from anyone who lived in the town in 'The good old days' of the 1950s and early 1960s. I used to spend a lot of time at and near the town quay, I was drawn to water and I still am. My local waters are now the Norfolk Broads but I still look back often and think of the quay. Happy days!

A memory shared by Peter Hutt , on Sep 7th, 2006.

Tue Sep 23rd 2014, at 5:58 pm

booki18 commented:

I was born in Barking I also went to Northbury Westbury and Eastbury.I went to the pictures on Saturday mornings as well.Barking park was a great place we used to stay there all day I don't know what its like now l moved to Canvey Island 45 years ago but I have fond memories of Barking.Carole Jordan

Wed Sep 24th 2014, at 3:57 am

Peter Hutt commented:

Hi Carole
I think Barking has changed out of recognition now, I haven't been there since 1975, so I don't think I would know the old place now.
strange, we could have been in the same cinema at the same time
all those decades ago. keep those memories alive. .