New Barlborough Police House

A Memory of Barlborough

My dad, PC Leslie Ypres Wetherall, was the first policeman to move into the new Police House on New Road. My dad, mum, sister and I moved there from Grindleford. It was a beautiful new house with kitchen, dining room, living room, upstairs and downstairs loos with a separate room to do the laundry (now called a utility room), and of course the Police office with a heavy black telephone. Upstairs there were 3 bedrooms and a bathroom (we had come from Grindleford where the bath was in the kitchen and it was covered with a board to serve as a worktop), so you can imagine how wonderful this new house was to us. I often walk past the house when in Barlborough and try to imagine how it looks now inside, wish I could go in and look........

A memory shared by Jennifer Mosley , on Apr 19th, 2013.